top of page
Search

Logic Problems that often appear in exams aimed at testing logical thinking

Writer's picture: elenaburanelenaburan
Logic Problems that often appear in exams aimed at testing logical thinking


Question 1: In a small office, there are five employees: Alice, Bob, Charlie, David, and Emma. Each of them works in a different department, drives a different car, and has a different hobby. The following clues are provided:

  1. Alice works in the IT department.

  2. Bob drives a red car.

  3. The person who works in marketing drives a blue car.

  4. The person who enjoys painting drives a green car.

  5. Emma works in the HR department.

  6. The person who enjoys reading drives a yellow car.

  7. The person who enjoys cycling works in the finance department.

  8. The person who works in the sales department drives a black car.

  9. Bob enjoys reading.

  10. The person who enjoys cycling is not Charlie.

Final Question: Who works in the sales department and what car do they drive?

Solution:

Let’s organize the information and deduce the solution step by step:

  1. Assign departments:

    • From clue 5, Emma works in HR.

    • From clue 1, Alice works in IT.

    • From clue 7, the person who enjoys cycling works in finance. Therefore, the person who works in finance must be either Charlie or David (since Bob enjoys reading and Emma works in HR).

    • From clue 8, the person who works in sales is the one who drives a black car.

  2. Assign cars:

    • From clue 2, Bob drives a red car.

    • From clue 3, the person who works in marketing drives a blue car.

    • From clue 4, the person who enjoys painting drives a green car.

    • From clue 6, the person who enjoys reading drives a yellow car.

    • From clue 8, the person who works in sales drives a black car.

  3. Link hobbies:

    • From clue 9, Bob enjoys reading, so he drives the yellow car.

    • From clue 7, the person who enjoys cycling works in finance, so Charlie must be the one who enjoys cycling.

    • Therefore, David must be the person who works in sales and drives the black car.

    • From clue 4, the person who enjoys painting drives a green car, so Alice must be the one who enjoys painting and drives the green car.

  4. Final deductions:

    • Alice works in IT, drives a green car, and enjoys painting.

    • Bob works in marketing, drives a red car, and enjoys reading.

    • Charlie works in finance, drives a blue car, and enjoys cycling.

    • David works in sales, drives a black car, and enjoys another hobby (not mentioned explicitly).

Conclusion:

The person who works in the sales department is David, and he drives a black car.


Question 2: In a small village, there are five houses. Each house is a different colour, and in each house lives a person of a different nationality. Each person drinks a different beverage, smokes a different brand of cigarettes, and has a different pet. The task is to determine who owns the fish.

Clues:

  1. The Norwegian lives in the first house.

  2. The Dane drinks tea.

  3. The green house is immediately to the left of the white house.

  4. The person who smokes Pall Mall raises birds.

  5. The owner of the green house drinks coffee.

  6. The person who smokes Dunhill lives in the yellow house.

  7. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.

  8. The person who drinks milk lives in the center house.

  9. The person who smokes Blends lives next to the person who has a cat.

  10. The person who has a horse lives next to the person who smokes Dunhill.

  11. The person who smokes Blue Master drinks beer.

  12. The German smokes Prince.

  13. The Dane lives next to the person who drinks water.

Final Question: Who owns the fish?

Solution:

The solution to this type of problem requires organizing all the information and solving the sequence through logical deductions. A grid or table can be used to track each clue and deduce the missing information step by step.

This type of question is an example of a complex logic problem that requires attention to detail, the ability to make inferences, and reasoning step by step.


Solution to the question:

The answer to the question "Who owns the fish?" can be found by organizing the information step by step as follows:

Step 1: Create a grid

To solve the problem, we can create a table with 5 columns, one for each house (1, 2, 3, 4, 5), and 5 rows, one for each category (color, nationality, drink, cigarettes, pet).

Step 2: Analyse the clues

  • The Norwegian lives in the first house. The house 1 is the Norwegian's.

  • The Dane drinks tea. The Dane does not live in house 1 (because it's the Norwegian's), so he must live in house 2. The Dane drinks tea.

  • The green house is immediately to the left of the white house. The green house must be house 4, and the white house must be house 5.

  • The person who smokes Pall Mall raises birds. The person who smokes Pall Mall must be in house 3, and he owns birds.

  • The owner of the green house drinks coffee. The person in house 4 drinks coffee.

  • The person who smokes Dunhill lives in the yellow house. House 1 is yellow, so the Norwegian smokes Dunhill.

  • The Norwegian lives next to the blue house. House 2 is blue.

  • The person who drinks milk lives in the central house. House 3 is the central house, so the person in house 3 drinks milk.

  • The person who smokes Blends lives next to the person who has a cat. The person who smokes Blends must be in house 2, so the person in house 2 has a cat.

  • The person who has a horse lives next to the person who smokes Dunhill. The person in house 2 has a horse.

  • The person who smokes Blue Master drinks beer. The person in house 5 smokes Blue Master and drinks beer.

  • The German smokes Prince. The German lives in house 4 and smokes Prince.

  • The Dane lives next to the person who drinks water.

  • The person who drinks water lives in house 1, so the Norwegian drinks water.

Step 3: Complete the table

House

1

2

3

4

5

Color

Yellow

Blue

White

Green

White

Nationality

Norwegian

Dane

English

German

Swedish

Drink

Water

Tea

Milk

Coffee

Beer

Cigarettes

Dunhill

Blends

Pall Mall

Prince

Blue Master

Animal

-

Cat

Birds

Fish

Horse

Step 4: Conclusion

From the completed table, we can see that the German, who lives in house 4, owns the fish.



Problem 3:

In a family, there are three children: Emily, Jack, and Oliver. Each child has a different number of toys. The following clues are given:

  1. Emily has 5 more toys than Jack.

  2. Jack has 3 fewer toys than Oliver.

  3. The total number of toys all three children have together is 42.

How many toys does each child have?

Solution:

Let’s solve the problem step by step:

  1. Define variables:

    • Let the number of toys Oliver has be O.

    • Since Jack has 3 fewer toys than Oliver, Jack has O−3 toys.

    • Since Emily has 5 more toys than Jack, Emily has (O−3)+5=O+2 toys.

  2. Set up the equation: The total number of toys is 42, so:

    (O)+(O−3)+(O+2)=42

  3. Simplify the equation:

    O+(O−3)+(O+2)=42

    Combine like terms:

    3O−1=42

  4. Solve for O: Add 1 to both sides:

    3O=43

    Divide both sides by 3:

    O=43/3≈14.33

Conclusion:

Since the result is not a whole number, this indicates that the problem has an error in its setup. In real-world scenarios, the number of toys would need to be a whole number. Therefore, this problem is inconsistent as presented, and no valid solution can be found with the given clues.



Problem 4:

A school is organizing a fundraising event. The total amount of money raised is the sum of the amounts contributed by four students: Amy, Brian, Chloe, and David. The following conditions are given:

  1. Amy donated 3 times as much money as Brian.

  2. Chloe donated $10 more than Amy.

  3. David donated half as much as Chloe.

  4. The total amount raised was $250.

How much did each student donate?


Solution:

Let’s break the problem down step by step:

  1. Define variables:

    • Let B represent the amount of money Brian donated.

    • Amy donated 3 times as much as Brian, so Amy donated 3B.

    • Chloe donated $10 more than Amy, so Chloe donated 3B+10.

    • David donated half as much as Chloe, so David donated 1/2(3B+10).

  2. Set up the equation: The total amount raised is $250, so we can write the equation:

    B+3B+(3B+10)+1/2(3B+10)=250

  3. Simplify the equation: First, combine the terms:

    B+3B+3B+10+1/2(3B+10)=250

    7B+10+1/2(3B+10)=250

  4. Expand the fractional term:

    7B+10+3B/2+5=250

    Combine the constants:

    7B+3B/2+15=250

    Subtract 15 from both sides:

    7B+3B/2=235

  5. Multiply through by 2 to eliminate the fraction:

    2(7B)+3B=470

    14B+3B=470

    17B=470

    Solve for B:

    B=470/17=27.65

  6. Find the amounts each student donated:

    • Brian donated B=27.65.

    • Amy donated 3B=3(27.65)=82.95.

    • Chloe donated 3B+10=82.95+10=92.95.

    • David donated 1/2(3B+10)=1/2(82.95+10)=1/2(92.95) = 46.47521​.

Conclusion:

The donations are:

  • Brian: $27.65

  • Amy: $82.95

  • Chloe: $92.95

  • David: $46.475

Thus, the total raised is approximately $250, as required by the problem.



Problem 5:

There are 5 people sitting in a row: Anna, Ben, Carl, Dana, and Eli. Each person has a different number of apples. The following clues are given:

  1. Anna has 2 more apples than Ben.

  2. Ben has 3 fewer apples than Carl.

  3. Dana has 4 more apples than Eli.

  4. Carl has 1 less apple than Anna.

  5. The total number of apples is 30.

How many apples does each person have?

Solution:

Let’s solve this step by step:

  1. Define variables:

    • Let the number of apples Eli has be E.

    • Since Dana has 4 more apples than Eli, Dana has E+4 apples.

    • Since Anna has 2 more apples than Ben, let’s say Ben has B apples, so Anna has B+2 apples.

    • Ben has 3 fewer apples than Carl, so Carl has B+3 apples.

    • From clue 4, we know that Carl has 1 less apple than Anna, so: B+3=B+2−1

    • This simplifies to: B+3=B+1

    • This is a contradiction, which means the problem is not consistent or there may be an error in the clues.

Conclusion:

The clues provided lead to a contradiction and do not produce a valid solution. Therefore, this problem is either incorrectly formulated or unsolvable based on the given conditions.



Math Question 6:

Question: In a school, there are 200 students. 120 of them are enrolled in the math course, 80 are enrolled in the physics course, and 50 are enrolled in both courses. How many students are not enrolled in either of the two courses?

Solution:

To solve this question, we can use the principle of inclusion and exclusion.

  • Total number of students: 200

  • Students enrolled in math (M): 120

  • Students enrolled in physics (F): 80

  • Students enrolled in both courses (M ∩ F): 50

We want to find how many students are not enrolled in either of the two courses. Therefore, we need to calculate the number of students enrolled in at least one of the two courses, which is given by the formula:

∣M∪F∣=∣M∣+∣F∣−∣M∩F∣

Substituting the values:

∣M∪F∣=120+80−50=150

So, 150 students are enrolled in at least one of the two courses. Now, to find how many students are not enrolled in either of the two courses, subtract this number from the total:

200−150=50

Result:

50 students are not enrolled in either of the two courses.


____


Logic problems can be classified by various criteria. Here are the main types of logic problems that appear in exams, including TOLC-E and TOLC-I:

  1. Deductive Reasoning Problems These problems require the ability to draw conclusions based on the presented facts or conditions. For example, problems where you need to determine which participant performs a specific action based on a series of interrelated statements.

    Example: "All students who passed the math exam are promoted to the next grade. Maria passed the math exam. Who among the students has been promoted to the next grade?"

  2. Analogy Problems These problems ask to establish a connection between two concepts, words, numbers, or objects. They test the candidate's ability to find patterns and establish analogies.

    Example: "Milk relates to cow as honey relates to... (bee, ant, wasp)?"

  3. Logical Sequence Problems Problems where you need to find a pattern or complete a sequence. These can be numerical or alphabetical sequences, as well as problems predicting the next element in a series.

    Example: "2, 4, 8, 16, ___? (32)"

  4. True/False Statement Problems In these problems, participants need to determine whether the given statements are true or false, based on logical rules.

    Example: "If today is Sunday, tomorrow is Monday. Today is Sunday. Is the statement true?"

  5. Cause and Effect Problems Here, you need to establish relationships between events and understand which one is the cause and which is the effect.

    Example: "If a person doesn't sleep, they are tired. Mark didn't sleep all night. What is the consequence of this statement?"

  6. Conditional Reasoning ProblemsThese problems involve conditions and their consequences. They often start with the phrase "If... then...", and you need to determine what happens if the condition is met or not.

    Example: "If John wins the lottery, he will buy a car. John won the lottery. What will he do?"

  7. Exclusion Problems These problems require the participant to exclude one or more options to find the correct solution. Usually, the questions have several possible answers, and you need to select the one that doesn't meet the conditions.

    Example: "Which of the following is not a geometric shape? (circle, square, star)"

  8. Object Distribution Problems In these problems, you need to distribute objects or people into groups, places, or time intervals according to certain rules.

    Example: "Four friends are sitting on a bench. Who sits next to whom, knowing that Peter is sitting to the right of Ivan and Mark is sitting to the left of Peter?"

  9. Analysis of Cause-and-Effect Chains Problems These problems test participants' ability to identify cause-and-effect relationships between events or objects, often using logic and common sense.

    Example: "If a person throws a stone into the water, a circle will form. What circles will be visible on the water if the stone is thrown into the center?"

  10. Contradiction Identification Problems In these problems, participants need to identify contradictions in statements and find false or erroneous elements.

Example: "A person says: 'All birds can fly, but an ostrich cannot fly.' Identify which statement is contradictory."


Each of these types of problems requires specific skills and strategies to solve, and they often appear in exams aimed at testing logical thinking.

Comments


bottom of page